Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Oh How Pinteresting!

Yay Wednesday!! It has been a long week already! Maybe it is because I am looking forward to so many things coming up? PROBABLY!!! Pretty much the next 6 weekends have something exciting going on =) BUT thankfully I will also be able to spend lots of time with The Husband. YAY!

Today I am linking up with The Vintage Apple for Oh! How Pinteresting!

Did I mention this is my first time?! Oh and after playing along with this link-up, I have come to find that I really LOVE to pin food =) At least I know I will try them at some point!! 

Stop by and see what everyone else was pinning this week =) maybe you will find something new to love, try, bake =) 

Happy Wednesday!

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Oh The Places We Go

It is so strange where The Husband has lead my family and I; Of course my life would be very different had I made the decision to join the Navy like I had been planning...

Sorry if you already know this little story lol!!!
I was accepted and working on all the application stuff.  I had been dating The Husband for MAAAYYYBEE two months when I found out that my application was being accepted.  We were visiting my parents in Georgia and he had been really REALLY quiet.  I finally asked him what was going on and he told me he was sad that I would be leaving.  My mom pulled me aside and told me 'The Navy will be there if this doesn't work out; finding someone who loves you and makes you happy is not an every day thing'  I told The Husband if he wanted me to stay to see where the relationship went, he had to ask me.  He did and that was it.  The day my life completely changed course. Some of you may be thinking it is ridiculous, if he loved me he would have waited.  That is probably true, but I'm glad I didn't make him =)  It wasn't like I had always dreamed of joining the Navy my entire life - so it isn't like I gave up my childhood dream. 

I was talking about this with my dad on our run this past Saturday.  I have absolutely no regrets and zero thoughts about 'what if'.  However, it is CRAZY the things I do now that I would have NEVER thought I would have gotten into - and I know I have said that before lol =) 

First - I hunt and go shooting; he even successfully taught me to shoot clays.  I'm actually pretty good if I say so myself =) 

Second - I am a BIIIIGGGG fan of fishing; shockingly so! I love going off shore, catching big fish, and eating it at home.  I haven't cleaned a fish yet...that's gross! So that part of my remains super girlie...I have a feeling I'm going to need to learn how at some point. BUT I am able to bait my own hook and all that goes with that.   In the respect, I am mildly self-sufficient on a boat =) 

This past Friday, a group of us took the day off of work and went off-shore fishing.  They briefly opened red snapper season for the first time in a couple years for the entire Southeast coast of the country.  we left the house by 4 am and were on the boat, in the dark by 530! I almost immediately laid down and took a nap.  It was definitely the best decision I made for myself because I didn't sleep well the night before. I woke up to the sun rising and it was gorgeous!

At the end of the day, we were all exhausted from fighting big fish and lots of them. Remember this trip when we went to the Keys? Yeah THOSE big fish...except on Friday I LITERALLY almost went overboard holding onto the rod trying to bring the fish in - I was SCAAAARED!!!! I yelled at someone to hold onto me lol...but seriously, scared! Thankfully I didn't go over, I didn't lose the rod, reel, OR the fish.  That thing was a BEAST!! Oh and I was SORE until .... yep, my arm is STILL sore today from trying to horse that silly thing in. 

Oh and this little beauty is a Trigger fish...and the one I am holding is considered a big one! They are SOOO yummy!!! 
Oh that would be a third thing, I eat a LOT of fish now because of The Husband =)  My life has been so very different - I was a CITY girl to the max and The Husband has added a little bit of country.  I like it! 

How would your life be different? Is there a hobby you have that you probably wouldn't have picked up without your significant other?

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

What I'm Loving Wednesday

Holy Crow! It is already Wednesday! Who's excited?! THIS GIRL! I'm linking up again this week for WILW =) Here we go!!!!!  I'm Loving...

How hard The Husband has been working.  He has started up his company again and is so much happier.  I even get to see him now!  Ok, ok, so it has ONLY been three days of working for himself BUT it has been successful already and he is for realsies SOOOOO much happier! I am so proud of him =) PLUS we have the WHOLE weekend together!

That it is candy corn season!!!! Hello Brach's Candy Corn!!!! Here is my dilemma this year...the packaging is completely different than in previous years and it says 'made with real honey'....i don't like the made with real honey or the new packaging.
I don't trust it =/  I guess I am going to have to bite the bullet if I want candy corn this year...

The first day of Autumn is Saturday September 22!!!! YAY!!! Too bad yesterday I wore short sleeves, capris and cute backless is SO not Autumn weather here!

The Kennedy's are getting married in two and a half weeks!!! I have been hard at work helping them with planning/decorating/DIY-ing so I am excited to see it all come see them exchange vows =) OH and I went with her to see her dress and holy cow - she is going to be so so beautiful! I can't wait!!! OH ANNNNNDDD there is going to be a s'mores roasting station outside at the reception! how amazing is that?!

I get to buy a new dress and shoes for the event!!! YAY!!! Here are my faves that I have found so far:
both are from F21..I haven't looked a TON but I am really sold on the right dress =) I LOVE the little ruffle! BUT I love the lace on the left I may order both and send one back lol!

My dad and I are training for a half together - last weekend we ran 8 miles! it was tough...we started a little later than we should have because it got hot FAST! so this weekend we are going to do 8 again and start a little earlier.  Hopefully that will keep us feeling like we did when we ran 7; which was AMAZING! 

That I am getting so into the Autumn/Halloween/Thanksgiving 'spirit'! I can't wait to share some of the cute projects I have been working on!

What are you loving?

don't forget to link up!

Monday, September 17, 2012

My First Ever Baby Shower Gift

A couple weeks ago, we hosted a baby shower at work for one of our employees and his wife.  

I have only ever been to one baby shower and for that one I made a cake and just bought a gift to stick in a gift bag.  It wasn't creative but the cake was cute at least =) 

This time around, I decided I wanted to do something super cute since I wasn't the organizer.  I didn't have to worry about who brought what and what was I going to make and how was I going to finish the cake.  All I had to worry about was a super cute gift =)  Away to Google I went. 

I thought about doing a big diaper cake and I was satisfied with that since I think they are really adorable.  As I was browsing I came across a diaper motorcycle!!! I was so so excited that I knew i had to find out if there was any sort of tutorial on what made up the different parts of it.  Thankfully Sweet Aprils had the perfect how-to for this cute little project =)  Once I saw what supplies were needed to create this little cuteness, it all made sense and was pretty simple to create! 

With the left over ribbon and diapers, i decided I would make a mini diaper cake and then tie the other diapers into little bundles =) it made for such a darling display!!

I was really thrilled with how it all turned out and so were the soon-to-be mommy and daddy =) Oh and have you been to a baby shower!? that stuff is SOOOO tiny and adorable! The entire party was so cute and was a big hit with the parents-to-be. Shout out to my girl Corin at Corin Bakes for co-hosting the shower with another lady at work. Everything was so so great =) 

Have you ever been to a baby shower?

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

What I'm Loving Wednesday

Hi Y'all!!! Busy Busy Busy over here! I have all sorts of crafts and events that I want to share with you. In the meantime, here are the things I'm Loving today!

The cute little favor tags I made for my girlfriend's wedding that is coming up
are these not adorable?! I LOVE LOVE them! 

I started decorating for is the first time EVER that I have bought or made anything to decorate for a season OTHER THAN Christmas.  I'm very excited about it =) 

This adorable little filing thingy from Ikea! I LOVE that it is pink =) it livens up my desk area...oh and don't mind the empty candy jar. Jackie won't let me fill it until AFTER her wedding! =) 

OOOOO I got a 30% off coupon for Kohl's! AND I have Kohl's cash! Let's see what I find this week =) 

This ribbon I found at Walmart. Jackie (yes her again) was looking for a ribbon for a little wedding thing she is doing that reflects HER. she LOVES Sponge Bob Square Pants so I was ecstatic to find this ribbon and so was she =) yay!

I'm loving that we are halfway through the week already and that The Husband doesn't have any work this weekend...I'm loving that Football Sundays have officially started.  We hosted a successful one at our house this past Sunday for The Husband's birthday (more on that later).  I'm loving - absolutely adoring - my amazing husband who is starting his company in full force again beginning next week. I'm so proud of him! I'm loving my super sweet friends and my even more super sweet and awesome family! 

Happy Wednesday Peeps!! Go Link up!

What are you Loving?


Thursday, September 6, 2012

This Past Week in Pictures

It has been a weird and random week this week - especially with the long weekend. I'll get back to our regularly scheduled programming haha =) In the meantime, just a couple RANDOMS 

Cutey baby shower favors - can't wait to share all the pictures and the baby gifts I made for it:

OK here is a sneak peek of part of the shower gift...

Last night's sky before the storms taken by moi outside of our house

I didn't end up taking any pictures this weekend. The Husband worked all day Saturday and I went to Joanns with my mom, sister, and Jess J. Sunday The Husband and I stayed at the house until dinner, then went to our fave Mexican restaurant with Marc and Christy for some two for one drinks and yummy food.  Monday we spent most of the day running errands and then at his parent's house.  It was nice to see The Husband for two consecutive days of a weekend! yay! =) He has been SOOOO busy with work - it was nice to have us time again =) 

Annnnddd Just for a laugh: