Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Saddest Day of the Year?!

Did you know that?? Yep - yesterday was the saddest day of the year...some experts somewhere determined that. weird right - our money is paying for THAT research/development? So how was your yesterday? Was it really sad? Was it sad because you knew it was supposed to be?? Mine wasn't - mine was actually a pretty great day =)

If yesterday was the saddest - today should be deemed the most frustrating. Across the board today I have experienced frustration. Ok Ok - let us not get TOO dramatic. It hasn't been THAT bad but I have experienced frustration on some level since I woke up this morning. THAT doesn't bode well.

I really want to shop - like some SERIOUS retail shopping. Did you know studies have shown that people are actually happier when they shop? Something about the releasing of endorphins or something or other...and we all know: "...endorphins make you happy; happy people don't shoot their husbands; they just don't"
Ah - good ol' Elle Woods - now I want to go home and watch Legally Blonde!

You know the REALLY annoying thing - I shouldn't shop right now. We are still sorta trying to catch up from Christmas and all the renovations of the house...man that stuff is COSTLY! BUT I cheated =) yep! I did! It made me happy =) so I guess those studies were true!

Yesterday I went to BB&B (Bed, Bath, & Beyond) and bought a couple things for the walls. I will have to show you pictures when we are finished =) Oh I cheated by using a gift card my sweet friend Krissy and her husband gave us as a house warming present. I DID end up spending like $9.50 but for the items I purchased - that was a steal!
THEN today I realized I had reward points for both Amazon AND Best Buy oh AND a Best Buy gift card. So I bought myself some new pressed powder from Amazon for like HALF what it costs in stores. and then on Best Buy I bought The Hubster and I a couple cds and some movies =) all with only the reward points and gift card!

The ONLY thing I don't love about shopping online is that I have to wait for it all to be delivered. I know that sounds silly but I'm a instant gratification kind of girl! When I buy something, I want to immediately put it to use! Seriously - the stuff I bought yesterday, I had The Husband help me put it up last night. The walls aren't completed yet - which is why the picture will have to wait =)

How's your week so far?
Do you like shopping online?
Are you an instant gratification girl like me??
Photobucket

8 comments:

Faith said...

i love shopping online ... i've been doing it a lot lately ... i kinda need to stop, haha.

and yea, i believe that shopping is def. some type of therapy ... def. makes you feel good when you have a brand new anything! but mostly clothes, shoes, accessories, haha.

Café Moka said...

I love shopping! And it makes me happy too!

Kristen said...

I didn't know that about yesterday... I was sad bc it was Monday, does that count? Lol

I like to shop online, but only if it's free shipping. I love knowing that I bought it and then awaiting its arrival. Nothing like coming home to a package! :)

amy said...

I'm definitely an instant gratification kind of girl!! I have such a hard time waiting for the things I order online!!

Can't wait to see the pics!

Just a Jersey Girl said...

if I buy clothes I HAVE to wear them the next day

Denise said...

I haven't shopped for myself in months! It's pretty unbelievable that I've gone that long without it.. Happy saddest day of the year (yesterday) haha!

April Rowell said...

When I think about it, I want it! :) I'm learning to have more patience :)

Maxann said...

What a funny way to tag a day. But way to go and beat the negative hype! You go girl, get your shopping on! (And thanks for checking out my blog!) Have a great day!