Monday, April 4, 2011

Miscellany Monday

Good Afternoon World! Last week was a rough week ... I'm not going to go into details but it was rough, to say the least. and exhausting. So I thought I would make today's post a tiny bit mindless and easy on me =)

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters

one.
 I tried 2 new restaurants last week:
B2 Cafe
they serve breakfast ALL DAY. HEAVEN! And it is kinda like a subway but its all bagels and wraps! YUM! I eat the bacon/egg/cheese bagel -- they put bacon/egg/cheese on each side of the bagel making it too big to be a sandwich lol. Its so yummy and fairly inexpensive: $4 and I'm STUFFED!

Jimmy Hula's
Jimmy Hula
I had blackened Mahi tacos. DELICIOUS! I wish I would have had my camera with me that day.  It was so good: I had fresca salsa, a little bit of sour cream, cheese and guacomole! SO good.  J had a teriyaki burger that he said was fabulous. I told my dad about it -- I think he would really like it so maybe I will have to entice him to have lunch with me one day this week =)
 two.
We watched Due Date this weekend.  I am still undecided...only because WHO would actually put up with that crap for as long as he did...I understand there were circumstances that almost forced him but I don't know.  maybe I wasn't in the right frame of mind to enjoy the movie? I'll try again. J on the other hand, thought it was hilarious. I did laugh a lot but there were some VERY awkward moments, where I was uncomfortable watching it haha.

three.
I will have one of my credit cards paid off by the end of the month!! WOO!!! Then I only have one to pay off!! I can't believe it! I'm so thrilled -- its unreal =) We are thinking we should be able to pay it off by the end of June if we just stick to the budget we have created for ourselves.  Then its save, save, SAVE! THEN -- NEW HOUSE! WOO!!! I'm so excited but nervous!

four.
Speaking of new homes, my sister and her fiance just bought their first home this weekend! I am so proud of them and very very excited!! They close on the 31st of May!

 five.
I have started P90X again last week and I'm incorporating running into the training beginning tonight. I have a 5k to run with my company next Thursday and I want to start training for the half marathon me and the girls are talking about participating in at the end of the year.  I REALLY want to improve my time, so the sooner I start training, the better my chances to incorporate some speed training.

six.
Since the blue shoes J bought me for our anniversary had to be returned, he is letting me pick another pair.  I have decided to go with something a little more practical as far as heel height and comfort are concerned.  These are the beauties I am trying to decide on. which should I choose to spend my $20 in rewards/certificates in?
 Rocket Dog Womens Orient Shoes Cloud Grey
help me out QUICK! so I can order them and share pictures!
 seven.
I went and picked out the purse and wallet that I wanted for my birthday last night! I can't wait to get them! They are currently being held hostage by the gift givers but that's OK.  Just a few more days -- yep, my birthday is next Wednesday!! YIPPEEE!! I have decided to embrace every year; even though, in reality I don't feel any older - ever!  I want to age with grace =)

 eight.
J and I have decided not to plan anything for this coming weekend.  He will have to work a little but the rest of the time will be designated for one another. We DO have plans for dinner on Sunday night for a friend's birthday, which will definitely NOT be missed.  Otherwise, we will not make plans without the input of both parties lol.  Its the only way we are going to get to spend time together! haha sad right!? I guess that's what happens when you have friends and family who love you and want to spend time with you =) SO its a blessing to have such amazing people in our lives that we have to create special alone time for one another.

I think that does it for today peeps! I hope you are having a beautiful start to your week -- today is high close to 90*!!! EEEK!!! So much for a cool Spring!
Photobucket

9 comments:

Allison said...

I like the yellow ones!!! :)

I'm super jealous of your weather. It's been in the 30s and 40s lately, so it definitely is a COOL Spring in the midwest. On the brightside, at the end of this month we're moving to Southern California where it is already in the 90s and will reach 110*+ through October. I can't complain too much!

Sam {fitnessfoodandfaith.blogspot.com} said...

i love the yellow ones!! super cute.

Kayla said...

Happy Early Birthday. I agree with the other ladies. Get those yellow ones!

Ramblings of a Small Town Girl
Fanciful Brainstorm - Tumblr

Lori said...

Love those yellow shoes!

Congats on almost paying off your debt :) Must be such a great feeling!

Hope you have a better week!

New follower, please stop on by..
http://penelopeblue.blogspot.com/

CMae said...

DId you recently change your header? I love it! :)

Jessica and Stephan said...

Definitely the yellow ones!

Lindsay @ My Happily Ever After said...

The weather is BEAUTIFUL here too :):)

I watched Due Date awhile back and thought it was super awkward too. Like, neither of those guys were likeable characters...I don't know, it was funny in spots but overall it just wasn't for me.

Squirmy said...

So sorry you had a rough week, hope this one's better for you.

I love the yellow shoes! :)

Kinsey Michaels said...

i hope your week gets better Ashley. that's awesome that you'll have almost all of your credit cards paid off!